Book Foldable

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra

July 22, 2026 (announced); on sale from August 2026 US launch price: $2,099.99; varies by region samsung

Samsung's 2026 lineup has two book-style models: this larger Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (8.0-inch inner screen) and the lighter, wider Galaxy Z Fold8 (7.6-inch 4:3 inner screen). Launch prices differ by market.

8.0" Foldable LTPO AMOLED 120HzSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy200MP Triple Camera5000mAh

Pros

  • 8.0-inch foldable LTPO AMOLED 2X inner display (2256 x 2504, 120Hz, 3,000 nits peak) with a 6.5-inch cover screen
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy with an Adreno 840 GPU
  • 200MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 10MP 3x telephoto cameras
  • 5,000mAh silicon-carbon battery (up from 4,400mAh on previous Folds) with 45W wired and 20W wireless charging
  • Only 4.1 mm thick unfolded and 215 g
  • Android 17 with One UI 9 and up to 7 major OS updates listed

Cons

  • High price: $2,099.99 in the US at launch and $2,699 in Canada
  • No S Pen support
  • IP48 rating (not dust-tight), as listed by Notebookcheck
  • Reviewers describe the improvements over the Z Fold7 as modest
  • Samsung's lighter, wider Galaxy Z Fold8 costs less
Advertisement

Full Specifications

Launch
AnnouncedJuly 22, 2026
AvailabilityOn sale from August 2026 (shipping from August 8 per Engadget)
Body
DimensionsUnfolded: 158.4 x 143.2 x 4.1 mm (Notebookcheck)
Weight215 g
Water and dust resistanceIP48 (Notebookcheck and Expert Reviews)
StylusNo S Pen support
Display
Main typeFoldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+
Main size8.0 inches
Main resolution2256 x 2504 pixels (~421 ppi)
Main peak brightness3,000 nits (as listed)
Cover display6.5 inches, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz
Platform
OSAndroid 17, One UI 9; up to 7 major OS updates listed
ChipsetQualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (3 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x 4.74 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x 3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
GPUAdreno 840
Memory
Configurations256GB, 512GB or 1TB storage with 12GB or 16GB RAM, depending on version
Card SlotNo
Camera
Main200 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.3", OIS
Ultrawide50 MP, f/1.9
Telephoto10 MP, f/2.4, 67mm, OIS, 3x optical zoom
Video recording8K@30fps, 4K@30/60/120fps
Selfie cameras10 MP on the cover and 10 MP inside
Connectivity
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.0
NFCYes
UWBYes
Battery
Capacity5000 mAh (Si/C Li-Ion)
Wired Charging45W (PD3.0; listed as 67% in 30 minutes)
Wireless20W (Qi2.2)
Reverse wireless charging4.5W
Price
US launch price$2,099.99 (Gadget Hacks and Engadget; $100 more than the Z Fold 7)
Canada$2,699 (MobileSyrup and Canoe reviews)
India₹1,99,999 (starting price, per The Mobile Indian)
Europe€2,199 (starting price, per Notebookcheck)
AvailabilityVaries by region; GSMArena lists July 22 as the release date while Engadget reports shipping from August 8

Prices are provided for reference and may change over time. Actual prices vary by region, retailer, storage configuration, taxes, and promotions. Check with local retailers for the latest price.

Specifications are collected from reliable sources including Notebookcheck, GSMArena, Engadget and Samsung US. While we make efforts to keep this page accurate and up to date, some details may change or vary by region and configuration. If a specification is important to your purchase, confirm it with the manufacturer or seller.

Editorial Overview

This is an editorial analysis of the specifications listed on this page. It is not based on SpecHub lab testing, so it makes no claims about benchmarks, battery life or camera results. Manufacturer lab figures are not reproduced here.

Phone Overview

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra was announced on July 22, 2026. It is the larger of Samsung's two book-style foldables for 2026, with an 8.0-inch inner display, a 6.5-inch cover screen and the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy chipset. It is the successor to the Galaxy Z Fold7.

Samsung now sells two Fold8 models. The Ultra keeps the familiar tall form factor and adds a 200MP camera and a 10MP 3x telephoto. The Galaxy Z Fold8 has a wider 7.6-inch 4:3 inner screen, weighs 201 g and uses dual 50MP cameras.

Performance and Processor

The chipset is the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (SM8850-1-AD, 3 nm), with two Oryon V3 Phoenix L cores at up to 4.74GHz and six Phoenix M cores at 3.62GHz, plus an Adreno 840 GPU. RAM is 12GB or 16GB depending on the version, with 256GB, 512GB or 1TB of storage and no card slot.

Some reviews report that the phone throttles under sustained load. SpecHub has not run benchmarks or thermal tests, so no performance claim is made here.

Display Experience

The inner display is an 8.0-inch foldable LTPO Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel at 2256 x 2504 pixels (about 421 pixels per inch) with a 120Hz refresh rate and HDR10+. A peak brightness of 3,000 nits is listed, which is a listed figure and not a SpecHub measurement. The 6.5-inch cover screen is a 120Hz Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel.

Reviews describe a less visible crease than on earlier Folds and link it to a Flex Titanium display structure. SpecHub has not tested crease visibility.

Camera Experience

The rear cameras are a 200MP main (f/1.7, 1/1.3-inch sensor, optical stabilisation), a 50MP ultrawide (f/1.9) and a 10MP telephoto (f/2.4, 67mm, optical stabilisation) with 3x optical zoom. Engadget highlights the sharper ultrawide as the main camera upgrade over the previous generation.

Video goes up to 8K at 30fps, with 4K at up to 120fps. There are 10MP selfie cameras on both the cover and inner screens. SpecHub has not tested photo or video quality.

Battery and Charging

The battery is a 5,000mAh silicon-carbon cell, up from 4,400mAh on the previous Fold. Wired charging is 45W (listed as 67% in 30 minutes by GSMArena), wireless charging is 20W (Qi2.2) and reverse wireless charging is 4.5W. The 67% figure is a listed claim and not a SpecHub test.

SpecHub has not run battery-life tests, so no endurance claim is made here.

Software and Features

The phone runs Android 17 with One UI 9, and GSMArena lists up to 7 major OS updates. Connectivity includes 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC and Ultra Wideband. Notebookcheck lists an IP48 rating and Samsung DeX support.

Reviews note that S Pen support is not available on this generation.

Who Should Consider This Phone?

People who want the largest inner screen, the strongest camera set in Samsung's foldable range and a thin, light book-style body, and who accept the price, will find the most to like.

Who May Prefer Another Phone?

Buyers who want a lower price, a wider screen shape or a lighter body should look at the Galaxy Z Fold8, which weighs 201 g and costs $200 less in the US. Owners of the Galaxy Z Fold7 may see only modest gains, according to several reviews.

Editorial Verdict

On paper, the Fold8 Ultra is Samsung's most capable book-style foldable: a larger battery, faster charging, a newer chipset and a better ultrawide camera over the Fold7. Its main drawbacks are price, the missing S Pen and the IP48 rating. It suits people who want the most capable Samsung foldable and can afford it.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the Galaxy Z Fold8 and the Z Fold8 Ultra?
The Z Fold8 Ultra has an 8.0-inch inner screen, a 6.5-inch cover screen, a 5,000mAh battery, a 200MP main camera, a 10MP 3x telephoto and weighs 215 g. The Z Fold8 has a 7.6-inch 4:3 inner screen, a 5.5-inch cover screen, a 4,800mAh battery, dual 50MP cameras and weighs 201 g.
Which chipset does the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra use?
It uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (SM8850-1-AD, 3 nm) with an Adreno 840 GPU.
How big is the battery and how fast does it charge?
The battery is 5,000mAh. Charging is 45W wired, 20W wireless (Qi2.2) and 4.5W reverse wireless.
Does it support the S Pen?
No. Notebookcheck and several reviewers note that S Pen support is not available on the Fold8 Ultra.
What cameras does it have?
A 200MP main, a 50MP ultrawide and a 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom, plus 10MP selfie cameras on the cover and inner screens.
How much does the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra cost?
At launch it was $2,099.99 in the US, $2,699 in Canada, ₹1,99,999 in India and €2,199 in Europe, according to press reports. Prices vary by country, retailer, storage size, taxes and promotions, so check a local seller.
How long will it get software updates?
It runs Android 17 with One UI 9, and GSMArena lists up to 7 major OS updates. A Guardian review states updates until at least July 2033.
Is the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra waterproof?
Notebookcheck lists an IP48 rating, which means water resistant but not dust-tight. Avoid exposing it to sand or dust.
Disclaimer: We cannot guarantee that all information on this page is 100% accurate. Specifications, features, pricing, availability, and regional variants may change or differ by market. Please verify important details with the manufacturer or retailer before making a purchase. Read more
You May Also Like

Related Phones

View All Phones
Compare: